Colorado paycheck calculator 2026: take-home pay after tax
On a $75,000 salary in Colorado, a single filer takes home about $58,671 a year after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Colorado state income tax. That is $4,889 a month or $2,257 every two weeks.
Colorado takes $2,592 of that salary in income tax (3.5% of gross), with a flat 4.4% rate on taxable income. Employees also pay FAMLI (0.4% up to $184,500), $330 a year at this salary.
That ranks 31st of 51 (the 50 states and DC) for take-home pay on $75,000, where 1st keeps the most. At $100,000 the take-home is $75,048, $6,254 a month. Denver, Aurora and a few other cities levy small monthly occupational privilege taxes.
Take-home, every two weeks
$2,257
- Gross pay
- $2,885
- Federal income tax
- −$295
- Social Security
- −$179
- Medicare
- −$42
- Colorado income tax
- −$100
- FAMLI
- −$13
Open the US take-home pay calculator
Take-home pay in Colorado, single filer, 2026
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security + Medicare | State tax + payroll | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,228 | $33,092 | $2,758 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,712 | $40,643 | $3,387 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,196 | $48,194 | $4,016 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,922 | $58,671 | $4,889 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,132 | $75,048 | $6,254 |
| $125,000 | $18,734 | $9,563 | $5,342 | $91,362 | $7,613 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $6,552 | $107,239 | $8,937 |
| $200,000 | $36,734 | $14,339 | $8,903 | $140,024 | $11,669 |
Take-home pay in Colorado, married filing jointly (one earner), 2026
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security + Medicare | State tax + payroll | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $780 | $3,060 | $519 | $35,641 | $2,970 |
| $50,000 | $1,780 | $3,825 | $1,003 | $43,392 | $3,616 |
| $60,000 | $2,840 | $4,590 | $1,487 | $51,083 | $4,257 |
| $75,000 | $4,640 | $5,738 | $2,213 | $62,409 | $5,201 |
| $100,000 | $7,640 | $7,650 | $3,423 | $81,287 | $6,774 |
| $125,000 | $10,640 | $9,563 | $4,633 | $100,164 | $8,347 |
| $150,000 | $15,340 | $11,475 | $5,843 | $117,342 | $9,778 |
| $200,000 | $26,340 | $14,339 | $8,195 | $151,126 | $12,594 |
Colorado income tax brackets 2026, single filer
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| Over $0 | 4.4% |
Assumptions
Assumptions: federal 2026 brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% plus 0.9% above $200,000 ($250,000 joint). Colorado 2026 brackets, standard deduction $16,100 single. No 401(k), no itemized deductions, no tax credits for children.
Denver, Aurora and a few other cities levy small monthly occupational privilege taxes. Local taxes are not included in these figures. FAMLI employee share (0.44% = half of 0.88%) not verified against state site. Colorado starts from federal taxable income, so the federal std deduction is used.
Questions
How much is $75,000 after tax in Colorado?
About $58,671 a year for a single filer, or $4,889 a month, in 2026.
Does Colorado have a state income tax?
Yes, with a flat 4.4% rate. On $75,000 it comes to about $2,592 a year.
How much is $100,000 after tax in Colorado?
About $75,048 a year, $6,254 a month or $2,886 every two weeks, as a single filer.
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming